Paper Sessions

Full papers have 28 min. presentation (23 min. talk and 5 min. Q &A)
Short papers have 18 min. presentation (15 min. talk and 3 min. Q &A)

October 31st, Saturday, 2015 (Day 2)

9:00 – 9:20
Opening

9:20 – 10:20
Keynote 1: Prof. Hiroo Iwata (Chair: Issei Fujishiro (Keio University))

10:20 – 10:40
Session 1: Simulation (Chair: Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University))

Adsorptive SPH for Directable Bleeding Simulation (Full)
Kazuhide Ueda, Issei Fujishiro (Keio University, Japan)

Particle-based Ice Freezing Simulation (Full)
Yunbin Miao, Shuangjiu Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Fluid Absorption and Diffusion in and between Porous Materials (Short)
Xin Shi, Shuangjiu Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

13:00 – 14:10
Session 2: Rendering (Chair: Yuriko Takeshima (Tokyo University of Technology))

A Wavelet Based All-frequency Environment Lighting Rendering Method (Full)
Fengquan Zhang, Jianfei Wan, Huiwai Wang (North China University of Technology, China)

Controllable Region via Texture Projection for Stylized Shading (Short)
Muhammad Arief (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan), Hideki Todo (The University of Tokyo / JST CREST, Japan), Kunio Kondo, Koji Mikami (Tokyo University of Technology, Japan), Yasushi Yamaguchi (The University of Tokyo / JST CREST, Japan)

Real-time Human Vision Rendering Using Blur Distribution Function (Short)
Ning Tang, Shuangjiu Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

14:30 – 15:20
Session 3: Geometry (Chair: Takashi Kanai (The University of Tokyo))

WebVis_BIM: Real Time Web3D Visualization of Complex BIM Scenes (Full)
Xiaojun Liu, Ning Xie, Jinyuan Jia (Tongji University, China)

A Sketch-based System for Cloud Volume Retrieval from Simulated Dataset for Realistic Image Synthesis (Short)
Kei Suzuki (Hokkaido University, Japan), Yoshinori Dobashi (Hokkaido University/UEI Research/JST CREST, Japan), Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Hokkaido University, Japan)

15:40 – 17:40
Posters and Demos Session (Chair: Tomohiko Mukai (Tokai University))


November 1st, Sunday, 2015 (Day 3)

9:20 – 10:20
Keynote 2: Prof. Shigeru Kuriyama (Chair: Tomohiko Mukai (Tokai University))

10:40 – 12:00
Session 4: Virtual Humans (Chair: Zhigeng Pan (Hangzhou Normal University))

CHASE: Character Animation Scripting Environment (Full)
Christos Mousas (Dartmouth College, USA), Christos-Nikolaos Anagnostopoulos (University of the Aegean, Greece)

Exploitation of Novel Multiplayer Gesture-based Interaction and Virtual Puppetry for Digital Storytelling to Develop Children’s Narrative Skills (Full)
Hui Liang (Bournemouth University, UK / Communication University of China, China), Jian Chang, Shujie Deng (Bournemouth University, UK), Can Chen (Changzhou University, China), Ruofeng Tong (Zhejiang University, China), Jian Zhang (Bournemouth University, UK)

Key Pose Deformation for Changing 3D Character Motion Style (Short)
Ismahafezi Ismail, Mohd Shahrizal Sunar (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia), Masaki Oshita (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

13:00 – 14:10
Session 5: Image and Vision (Chair: Yuki Morimoto (Tokyo Denki University))

Automatic Face Caricatures Synthesis and Exaggeration (Full)
Wenli Zhang, Shuangjiu Xiao, Yinglin Li, Xin Huang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Efficient Color-to-Gray Conversion for Digital Images in Gradient Domain (Short)
Xiuyu Zheng, Jie Feng, Bingfeng Zhou (Peking University, China)

Line-based Single View 3D Reconstruction in Manhattan World for Augmented Reality (Short)
Sungheon Park, Hyeopwoo Lee, Suwon Lee, Hyun S. Yang (KAIST, Korea)

14:30 – 15:20
Session 6: Animation (Chair: Suguru Saito (Ochanomizu University))

Real Traffic Data-Driven Animation Simulation (Full)
Xin Yang, Wanchao Su, Jian Deng (Dalian Univercity of Technology, China), Zhigeng Pan (Hangzhou Normal University, China)

The Study of Real-Time Animation of Forest Scene in Wind Projection (Short)
Jiaqi Fan, Shuangjiu Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

15:20 – 15:30
Closing